You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Charlotte > Bank of America Corporate Center (Charlotte)
Bank of America Corporate Center (Charlotte) photograph.
Photograph © Mike Stroh

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Bank of America Corporate Center

Formerly: NationsBank Corporate Center
Built: 1992
Type: Skyscraper
Maximum Height: 869 feet / 265 meters
Location: 100 North Tryon Street, Charlotte, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
90% of readers like the Bank of America Corporate Center (Charlotte).
What do you think?
Advertisement
W hen most people think about technology and the new economy, the Carolinas aren't high on their list of high-tech areas. But the region has managed to transform itself from a sleepy backwater into a surprisingly large metropolitan area in just a couple of decades. Leading this growth is a proliferation of banking and high-tech groups. After all, North Carolina is where the Internet was born in 1969. The capital of the "New Mid South" is Charlotte, and at 265 meters, the Bank of America tower stands as its symbol of prosperity. By using a classic art deco tower style with modern elements it helps bridge the past and the future. Like may other similar buildings before it, including the Chrysler building, this skyscraper's focal point is its spire. But unlike the Chrysler building which uses light and stainless steel to create a glittering effect, the Bank of America building shines from within -- its cap is glass illuminated by floodlights, making it stand out in the gallery of world skyscrapers.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Bank of America Corporate Center


Jason King
Friday, May 13th, 2005 @ 5:17am
Rating: Five stars.
I rated this building a 5 instead of a 4 because of it's spire. I think that it is one of the most interesting spires, 2nd only to the Chrysler Building. It's wonderful.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.