You are here: Home > The Buildings > Europe > Czech Republic > Prague > Charles Bridge
Charles Bridge photograph.


Charles Bridge photograph.


Charles Bridge photograph.


Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Charles Bridge photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Charles Bridge

Also known as: Karlův Most
Built: 1357
Type: Bridge
Maximum width: 1,706 feet / 520 meters
Location: Spanning the Vltava River, connecting the Little Quarter with the Old Town., Prague, Czech Republic
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
40% of readers like the Charles Bridge.
What do you think?
Advertisement
T he most famous landmark in Prague, the Charles Bridge has been carrying people across the river for hundreds of years. It was commissioned by Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV in 1357 to replace the old Judith Bridge which was destroyed by the flood of 1342. The Judith Bridge was the second medieval stone bridge erected in Europe. Its western tower (built in 1158) still stands just to the south of the current Little Quarter bridge tower. When completed, it was an engineering marvel, wide enough for four carriages to pass simultaneously. These days, it is a pedestrian paradise with tourists and daydreamers promenading across the sandstone arches from one side to the other, stealing glances at the statues lining each side. The bridge has suffered from environmental damage, neglect, and ordinary wear and tear. Today, many of the statues that once lined the bridge are in the National Museum for safe keeping. But copies have been put in their place, and the tourists don't know the difference. Traveling from west to east, the monumnts you encounter are:

* Saint Wenceslas (1858)
* Saint Cosmas, Jesus Christ, and Saint Damiam (1709)
* Saint John de Matha, Saint Felix de Valois, and the Blessed Ivan (1714)
* Saint Vitus (1714)
* Saint Adalbert (1709)
* Saint Philip Benizi (1714)
* Saint Luitgard (1710)
* Saint Cajetan (1709)
* Saint Nicholas Tolentino (1708)
* Saint Augustine (1708)
* Saint Vincent Ferrer and Saint Procopius (1712)
* Saint Jude Thaddaeus (1708)
* Saint Francis of Assisi with two angels (1855)
* Saint Anthony of Padua (1707)
* Saint Ludmilla (1710)
* Saint Norbert, Saint Wenceslas, and Saint Sigismund (1853)
* Saint Francis Borgia (1710)
* Saint John the Baptist (1857)
* Saint Christopher (1857)
* Saint Cyril and Saint Methodius (1938)
* Saint Francis Xavier (1711)
* Saint Ann (1707)
* Saint Joseph (1854)
* Jesus on the cross (1629)
* Pietà (1859)
* The Madonna, Saint Dominic, and Saint Thomas (1708)
* Saint Barbara, Saint Margaret, and Saint Elizabeth (1707)
* The Madonna and Saint Bernard (1709)

  • For centuries, the bridge's only decoration was a wooden cross erected in the 1500's. A wooden cross still stands on the same location, but a golden figure of Christ was added in 1629. The crucifix is also adorned with gold Hebrew letters spelling out "Holy, Holy, Holy Lord." This was a punishment for the Jew forced to pay for it after being accused of blasphemy.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Czech skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Prague Architecture.com.
Forum iconTalk about Czech architecture in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Charles Bridge


David Waghalter
November 3rd, 2002
The translation of the Hebrew on the statue is more commonly given as "Holy, holy, holy is the Lord of Hosts" and is comprised of the first 5 words of Isaiah 6:3.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.