You are here: Home > The Buildings > Oceania > Australia > Sydney > Sydney Tower
Sydney Tower photograph.


Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Sydney Tower

Formerly: AMP Tower at Centrepoint
Built: 1981
Designed by: Donald Crone and Associates
Type: Tower
Maximum Height: 997 feet / 304 meters
Location: 100 Market Street, Sydney, Australia
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Sydney Tower.
What do you think?
Advertisement
T hough utilitarian in style compared to the graceful curves of the CN Tower, the AMP Tower is still quite a sight. At 304 meters (about 1,000 feet), it towers above anything else in area, and with its highest observation point at 250 meters (about 819 feet), it provides a unique view of Sydney and the land and sea beyond. High-speed elevators carry passengers to the main levels, which include the usual restaurants and observation decks.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Sydney Tower


Gino
Thursday, April 17th, 2008 @ 10:26am
Rating: Five stars.
i like it it looks alot like the non boxy US space needle.

simon chivas
Monday, July 2nd, 2007 @ 2:13am
Rating: Five stars.
A great building. different, unusual in a better way to all the boxy US buildings you get 2day like sears tower. like 2 see more in sydney.

Cill
Tuesday, September 13th, 2005 @ 11:34am
Rating: Five stars.
Fantastic sight from the ground and great views out of. Looks fantastic at night from the Easter Suburbs


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.