You are here: Home > The Buildings > Oceania > Australia > Sydney > Sydney Harbour Bridge
Sydney Harbour Bridge photograph.


Sydney Harbour Bridge photograph.


Sydney Harbour Bridge photograph.


Sydney Harbour Bridge photograph.


Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Sydney Harbour Bridge

Also known as: The Coat Hangar
Built: 1932
Type: Bridge
Maximum Height: 456 feet / 139 meters
Maximum length: 1,650 feet / 503 meters
Sydney, Australia
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Sydney Harbour Bridge.
What do you think?
Advertisement
H ow this seemingly simple bridge became a great piece of architecture has puzzled some. In most other cities it would be just another collection of girders spanning the water. But for Sydney, the bridge is symbolic of their city and a source of pride. So much so that there is a Harbour Bridge Museum at the base that details the bridge's construction. At 1,650 feet, the Harbour Bridge is one of the longest arch bridges in the world. It is 439 feet above the water and weighs 52,000 tons. More importantly, the bridge is one of the best vantage points for photographing the city. If you visit, most people will notice the eight lanes of traffic, the two pedestrian walkways, and the twin rail lines. But not everyone is aware that there is a better way to experience the bridge. You can actually climb to the top of the bridge arch legally. These tours were suspended decades ago, but were resumed in early 2001. Visitors wear special jumpsuits that are clipped to the bridge so you don't slip and plummet to the freeway or the water below. For the truly adventurous, these tours are also available at night.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Sydney Harbour Bridge


Tim
Saturday, October 14th, 2006 @ 4:00am
Rating: Five stars.
The Harbour Bridge at sunset is a photographers delight.Its very easy to get spectacular shots of such a beautiful structure.With Sydney Harbour in the foreground,its a perfect setting.

Mal Walker
Sunday, March 13th, 2005 @ 6:58pm
A wonderful setting for a beautiful bridge. An arch bridge suspended deck, two-hinged. Built by Dorman Long of England 1926-32. (a small size version of this bridge, The Tyne Bridge, was first built by Dorman Long in Newcastle, England)


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.