You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Chicago > American Medical Association
American Medical Association photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

American Medical Association photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

American Medical Association photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

American Medical Association photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

American Medical Association

Also known as: 515 North State
Also known as: AMA Building
Built: 1990
Designed by: Kenzo Tange Associates
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 30
Maximum Height: 427 feet / 130 meters
Location: 515 North State Street, Chicago, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
80% of readers like the American Medical Association.
What do you think?
Advertisement

  • Developer: Buck Company
  • Developer: Miller Klutznick Davis Gray and Company
  • Architect: Kenzo Tange Associates
  • Coordinating architects: Shaw & Associates
  • Structural engineer: Cohen Barreto Marchertas

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See many more Chicagoland skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Chicago Architecture Info.
Forum iconTalk about Chicago architecture in our forum.
 
Things To Look For:
  • The four-story hole in the western corner of the building. It was designed to turn an otherwise unremarkable facade into a landmark.

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of American Medical Association


Patricia Ames
Tuesday, December 1st, 2009 @ 10:44pm
Rating: Five stars.
To gain a true sense of this building's beauty, go inside. Open view. Restful. What a great place to work.

Brent Kampert
Thursday, November 20th, 2008 @ 11:30am
Rating: Five stars.
The North side of the building looks like a giant piece of paper in the sky, to me that's cool.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.