You are here: Home > The Buildings > Europe > Italy > Florence > Synagogue of Florence
Synagogue of Florence photograph.
Photograph © Mike Lastort

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

The Synagogue of Florence

Also known as: Tempio Maggiore
Also known as: The Major Temple
Built: 1874-1882
Designed by: Vincenzo Micheli
Type: Holy Place
Location: Via Farini 4, Florence, Italy
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
80% of readers like the Synagogue of Florence.
What do you think?
Advertisement
W hile Italy is a largely Catholic country, the Jewish Synagogue of Florence is a welcome addition to the Florentine skyline. Its huge copper dome fits in perfectly with the neighboring community and the other great buildings of this city. The synagogue is described as Moorish, but also includes healthy doses of Byzantine and Egyptian influence. Its fašade uses two distinct types of marble in order to harmonize with the surrounding architecture. The synagogue has seen better days. From the distance, patches are visible in its once glorious copper dome. The building was used as a garage during World War II. When the Nazis left, they mined the place and it suffered much damage.

  • The mosaics and frescoes inside are by Giovanni Panti.
  • The great arch is by Giacomo del Medico

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of The Synagogue of Florence


Ttheresa Medici
Sunday, January 5th, 2014 @ 6:47pm
I love the History if florence/beautiful Synagogue's i was there in 2010/ did not get to seethe Jewish Museums/ I wii be there in 2014 and i will make it this time.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.