You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Saint Pete Beach > Don CeSar Beach Resort
Don CeSar Beach Resort photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Don CeSar Beach Resort photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Don CeSar Beach Resort

Also known as: The Pink Palace
Built: 1925-1928
Cost: $1,200,000.00
Type: Hotel
Stories: 10
Maximum Height: 138 feet / 42 meters
Location: 3400 Gulf Boulevard, Saint Pete Beach, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Don CeSar Beach Resort.
What do you think?
Advertisement

  • This hotel was modeled on The Royal Hawaiian on Waikiki Beach in Hawaii.
  • This hotel is named after the hero in the opera "Maritana" by Vincent Wallace. The signature restaurant is similarly named "Maritana."
  • It is said that the ghost of this resort's developer, Thomas Rowe, is seen in the hotel.
  • 1923 - Construction begins.
  • 1928 - Construction ends.
  • 1939 - The owner, Thomas Rowe, dies and the building falls into disrepair.
  • 1942 - The U.S. Army buys the resort for $450,000 for use as a convalescent center. It is later turned over to the Veterans Administration.
  • 1967 - The resort is abandoned.
  • 1973 - The resort is renovated and re-opened.
  • 1985-1989 - Renovation.
  • 1994 - Renovation.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 
Did You Know?
    > There is a two-story staircase that goes to nowhere.

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Don CeSar Beach Resort


Brent Kampert
Thursday, August 7th, 2008 @ 8:03pm
Rating: Five stars.
I liked seeing this building on August 5th, 2008. It looks like a very historic castle like building in St. Pete Beach. It is very art deco in it's design, I like that. I'm glad I visited St. Pete Beach to see it.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.