You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Houston > Enterprise Plaza
Enterprise Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Enterprise Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Enterprise Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Enterprise Plaza

Formerly: 1100 Louisiana
Formerly: InterFirst Plaza
Formerly: First International Plaza
Built: 1980
Designed by: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill; 3D/International
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 55
Maximum Height: 756 feet / 230 meters
Location: 1100 Louisiana, Houston, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
60% of readers like the Enterprise Plaza.
What do you think?
Advertisement
A n architectural oak hidden in a forest of giants, 1100 Louisiana is one of those buildings that makes a significant contribution to Houston's skyline, but is overlooked because of its flashy neighbors. If the building looks familiar, it should. It was designed by the same company that came up with San Francisco's Bank of America building, which also features cutaways that reveal triangle bays like a giant Lego project. During the day, its pink granite ads an element of contrast to its green neighbor, Wells Fargo Plaza. On one side of the building is on open plaza which has been given a focal point with Even Jean Dubuffet's "Monument au Fantóme" featured elsewhere on this site.

    1985 - Capitol Guidance Corporation buys 1100 Louisiana. It later sells it to National Office Partners Limited Partnership for $200,000,000.00. September, 1999 - 1100 Louisiana's architect, Edward Clarke Bassett, dies at 77. January, 2000 - Hines Real Estate buys 1100 Louisiana for $200,000,000.00.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Houston area skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Houston Architecture.
Forum iconTalk about Houston architecture at HAIF®, Houston's leading discussion forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Enterprise Plaza


leon miller thacker
Thursday, July 5th, 2007 @ 5:15am
Rating: Five stars.
wish england had a load of buildings like that. mby it will atract more people and look nicer. :D


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.