You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Houston > Wells Fargo Bank Plaza (Houston)
Wells Fargo Bank Plaza (Houston) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Wells Fargo Bank Plaza (Houston) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Wells Fargo Bank Plaza (Houston) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Wells Fargo Bank Plaza (Houston) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Wells Fargo Bank Plaza (Houston) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Wells Fargo Bank Plaza

Formerly: Alled Bank Plaza
Formerly: First Interstate Bank Building
Built: 1983
Designed by: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill and Lloyd Jones Brewer and Associates
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 71
Maximum Height: 992 feet / 302 meters
Location: 1000 Louisiana Street, Houston, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
80% of readers like the Wells Fargo Bank Plaza (Houston).
What do you think?
Advertisement
H ouston has already established itself as an energy center, and has been struggling to establish a native banking industry. These efforts are repeatedly thwarted by the buyouts and mergers so common in that sector. Thus, we have Wells Fargo Bank Plaza, formerly the Allied Bank plaza. Locals claim that the building was designed so that its shape when seen from the air is formed from two semicircles arranged to mimic adollar sign ($). However, according to Richard Keating, this is entirely false. So the next time you see it repeated on television (*cough* KHOU *cough*), you'll know the real story.

Either way, the form has its drawbacks. Most significantly when combined with its narrow proximity to neighboring towers, Louisiana Street forms a vortex of wind, making life at street level miserable. Houston is used to harsh treatment from Mother Nature, and that's why the downtown tunnel system was created. The Wells Fargo Bank Plaza thwarts nature's wind-lashing by putting its pedestrian plazas and cafes below street level. This also provides easy access to the tunnel system, and creates a debate over exactly how tall the building really is. From street level, it is 71-stories, or 970-feet. But if most of your tenants enter through pedestrian plazas somewhat lower, does that increase the building's official height? This is only an issue because Wells Fargo Bank Plaza is the second-tallest building in the city, behind Chase Tower at 75-stories and 1,002 feet. But does the tower's essential subterranean element count towards this goal, and would it change the ranking?

  • This building was designed by Richard Keating.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Houston area skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Houston Architecture.
Forum iconTalk about Houston architecture at HAIF®, Houston's leading discussion forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Wells Fargo Bank Plaza





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.