You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Houston > Wedge International Tower
Wedge International Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Wedge International Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Wedge International Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Wedge International Tower

Also known as: Kickerillo's Building
Formerly: 1415 Louisiana
Formerly: Unitedbank Plaza
Formerly: Southwest Bank of Texas Building
Built: 1993
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 43
Maximum Height: 550 feet / 168 meters
Location: 1415 Louisiana, Houston, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
60% of readers like the Wedge International Tower.
What do you think?
Advertisement
T his is one of the most easily recognized buildings in the Houston skyline. It is also the least known. An ugly brown pack of pilings by day, the structure's true beauty is only revealed at night when its unique geometry is outlined in green neon. It is then that you can see it is formed to resemble four distinct towers, each of a different height. There are two setbacks on each side of the building, dividing it into three distinct zones. The lowest zone runs from the ground floor through the 13th level. This is the parking garage. The second level runs up to the 28th floor, and consists of offices. The final stage runs to the 43rd floor, where The 43rd Restaurant and Lounge is located. It is a place where businessmen wine and dine their clients safe from the tourists on the streets below. The other half of this city block is a surface parking lot. Wedge has promised since at least 1998 that it is ready to erect a new 30 story skyscraper called 1401 Louisiana on this property, but to date has failed to make any progress even though it insists all of the preliminary engineering and design has been completed. The company says publically that it won't begin construction until a substantial portion of it is pre-leased. Strangely, a number of other skyscrapers have been built in this time, and none appear to have the same problem leasing space. To be fair, however, the skyscraper plan for that parking lot has been on the drawing board since at least 1987 long before Wedge became involved with the property.

  • November, 1995 - The green lights are turned on for the first time. Residents of the Houston House apartment building complain.
  • April, 1995 - Name of tower changed from 1415 Louisiana to Wedge International Tower.
  • October, 1994 - Wedge International buys the tower for between $25,000,000.00 and $45,000,000.00.
  • August, 1993 - A fire sweeps through part of the tower. Some people have to walk down 42 flights of stairs to safety. The blaze is caused by an electrical fault.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Houston area skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Houston Architecture.
Forum iconTalk about Houston architecture at HAIF®, Houston's leading discussion forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Wedge International Tower


Debbie Ng
Wednesday, April 16th, 2008 @ 11:04am
I really enjoy going to The 43rd restaurant/bar. The view is just breath taking! Lunch was OK. The food wasn't the greatest, but happy hour was great because the view allowed us to watch the sunset. The bartenders were friendly and fun.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.