You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Tampa > Old United States Courthouse Tampa
Old United States Courthouse Tampa photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Old United States Courthouse Tampa

Formerly: United States Post Office
Built: 1902-1905
Designed by: James Knox Taylor
Renovated: 1931
Type: Government Building
Location: 601 North Florida Avenue, Tampa, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
80% of readers like the Old United States Courthouse Tampa.
What do you think?
Advertisement
Description by Description by United States General Services Administration
T he United States Courthouse in Tampa is a downtown landmark and a symbol of the Federal presence in Tampa. The building is the oldest significant building in Tampa originally designed for government use. Due to its central location, it serves as a focal point of the downtown area. The building is not associated with any historically significant events.

The U.S. Government acquired the deed to the property from William B. Henderson on July 27, 1899. Built on a full city block the original design allowed for generous landscape areas. The construction drawings were completed by James Knox Taylor, Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department in 1902. The building is an example of the advanced type of construction developed by the Treasury Department near the turn of the century. Construction was completed in 1905.

The original building was designed in a "U" shape with the rear open at the loading dock area. An addition was built at the rear (east) in 1931. The addition projects 27' out at either side and completely enclosed the light court and occupies the remainder of the space within the property lines.

Though the building's original purpose was as the main Post Office of Tampa, the postal presence in the building began to diminish in 1968. At that time the first floor postal work area was reconfigured for use by the Public Health Service and the Post Office was moved to the basement. The Public Health Service moved out in 1980 and the building was converted to space for the U.S. Courts in 1984.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Old United States Courthouse Tampa





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.