You are here: Home > The Buildings > Asia > China > Kowloon > International Commerce Centre (Kowloon)
International Commerce Centre (Kowloon) photograph.
Image courtesy of Sun Hung Kai Properties

International Commerce Centre (Kowloon) photograph.


International Commerce Centre (Kowloon) photograph.


Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

International Commerce Centre

Formerly: Union Square Phase 7
Formerly: Kowloon Station Phase 7
Built: 2002-2010
Designed by: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 118
Maximum Height: 1,608 feet / 490 meters
Location: 1 Austin Road West, Kowloon, China
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
40% of readers like the International Commerce Centre (Kowloon).
What do you think?
Advertisement

  • Floor area: 2,822,039 square feet / 262,176 square meters
  • Elevators: 30 (14 regular elevators, 6 express elevators, 2 executive elevators, 4 parking garage elevators)
  • Architecture firm: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (design architect)
  • Architecture firm: Wong & Ouyang (project architect)
  • Developer: Harbour Vantage Limited (owned by Sun Hung Kai Properties)
  • Structural engineer: Arup
  • The original plan for this building called for 102 stories, and a height of 1,883 feet / 574 meters.
  • There are 40 windows on each floor that open.
  • This building will have designated refuge floors where people can flee during an emergency.
  • Pico cell antennas are installed around the building and in each elevator to improve mobile phone reception.
  • 2002: Construction begins.
  • 2005: The name is changed to International Commerce Centre.
  • December, 2007: First portion of this tower opens.
  • June, 2009: Second portion of this tower opens.
  • February, 2010: Anticipated completion.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Chinese skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Chinese Architecture.cn.
Forum iconTalk about Chinese architecture in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of International Commerce Centre





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.