You are here: Home > The Buildings > Europe > United Kingdom > London > Thames Barrier
Thames Barrier photograph.
Photograph © London Tourist Board.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

The Thames Barrier

Also known as: Thames Tidal Barrier
Built: 1974-1982
Cost: £535,000.00
Designed by: Rendel Palmer and Tritton
Type: Public Works Project
Maximum Height: 34 feet / 10 meters
Maximum length: 1,706 feet / 520 meters
Location: 1 Unity Way,, London, United Kingdom
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
50% of readers like the Thames Barrier.
What do you think?
Advertisement
I t looks like a stunning piece of architectural art, but its purpose is deathly serious. For centuries London lived in a delicate balance with the River Thames. The river brought food, transportation, communication, and commerce to the city. But occasionally the river would exact a toll from the city, overflowing its banks and taking lives and property in return. One of those floods came in 1953. Three hundred people lost their lives downstream from the city, and thousands of acres of productive farmland were rendered useless by the salt water. London's response was seemingly simple -- a wall separating London from the ravenous sea. But the simple idea was complicated to implement. The Tidal Barrier had to open and close quickly. It had to permit significant water flow in both directions to keep the ecological balance. And it had to allow ships to pass without encumbrance. The result is a line of ten gates that can be raised and lowered at will. Underneath each of the barrier's stainless steel domes is a machine much like a construction crane. When it moves its arms, a massive horizontal drum rotates. This drum had a large notch in the center of it. When the arms are extended, the drum rotates so the notch faces up, allowing ships and water to pass through it. When the arm retracts, the drum turns on its axis and the un-notched side of the drum rises out of the water, blocking the river. Of course, all that water has to go somewhere, so the banks of the Thames have been raised for 50 miles to protect people downstream from being inundated. More importantly, even when a serious threat is predicted, the gates are closed slowly. Closing the barrier at its maximum rate would create a wave in the river that could do more damage. There are four main gates at the center of the river. Each is 200-feet / 61 meters long. Those are flanked by a pair of 102-foot / 31 meter gates. And on each end are two more gates which allow water, but not ships to pass.

  • 1972 - The government is given the authority to construct a tidal barrier.
  • 1974 - Construction begins.
  • 1982 - Construction is completed.
  • 1983 - The barrier is successfully used for the first time.
  • 1984 - The ceremonial opening of the tidal barrier.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of The Thames Barrier


Mal Walker
Sunday, March 13th, 2005 @ 2:41am
Rating: Five stars.
The Thames Barrier is a magnificent technical structure, especially close up. Unique and a masterpiece of engineering.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.