You are here: Home > The Buildings > Europe > Austria > Vienna > Herberstein Building
Herberstein Building photograph.

This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Herberstein Building
(Haus Herberstein)

Formerly: Palais Herberstein
Built: 1897
Designed by: Carl König
Type: Mixed Use
Stories: 5
Location: Saint Michael's Square 2, Vienna, Austria
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
50% of readers like the Herberstein Building.
What do you think?
Advertisement
A lovely neo-Baroque building that while seemingly placid and proud was the center of controversy when it was completed. At the time, the building sported a large cupola at its prominent corner. While stylistically pleasing, some saw it as an affront to the Michaelerkirche across the way. Since the building was initially intended to be a nobleman's palace with some ancillary residential facilities, it makes sense that its ornamentation would be a little over-the-top. But in the 1930's, the building was renovated and the cupola removed to give it a more modest appearance.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Austrian skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Vienna Architecture.at.
Forum iconTalk about Austrian architecture in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Herberstein Building





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.