You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Los Angeles > Figueroa at Wilshire
Figueroa at Wilshire photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Figueroa at Wilshire photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Figueroa at Wilshire

Formerly: Sanwa Bank Plaza
Built: 1986-1990
Designed by: AC Martin Partners
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 53
Maximum Height: 717 feet / 219 meters
Location: 601 South Figueroa Street, Los Angeles, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
90% of readers like the Figueroa at Wilshire.
What do you think?
Advertisement
T his building makes effective use of color in order to put a distinctive mark on Los Angeles' alternately blue and brown sky. Its cladding is of coral-colored granite, accented with bronze panels and somehow complimented by green-glazed windows. Toward the top of its 53 stories the skyscraper becomes blunt like the nose of a bullet faceted in glass. The building is superlative in the sense that it has not just one 75-foot atrium, but two -- providing one of the few occasions in the English language to use the word "atria." Its only real drawback is the fact that Saint Paul's Episcopal Cathedral gave its life for this temple of moneychangers.

  • Floor space: 1,039,000 square feet

  • 1999 - This building was sold for $215,000,000.
  • July, 2005 - This building was sold for $356,700,000.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Figueroa at Wilshire





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.