You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Los Angeles > Aon Center (Los Angeles)
Aon Center (Los Angeles) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Aon Center (Los Angeles) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Aon Center (Los Angeles) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

The Aon Center

Formerly: First Interstate Bank Tower
Formerly: United California Bank Tower
Formerly: The 707 Building
Built: 1972-1974
Designed by: The Luckman Partnership
Renovated: 2008 by Johnson Fain Architects
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 62
Maximum Height: 858 feet / 262 meters
Location: 707 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Aon Center (Los Angeles).
What do you think?
Advertisement
O ne of the tallest buildings on the west coast, The Aon Center is an iconic building in a city full of icons. Its black glass sides are interrupted only by the white stone of the chamfers extending from the ground 62 stories up to the roof. At the top, a margin of matching stone marks the end of this building's ascent into the sky while providing a place for a little corporate branding. Or a lot of corporate branding.

One of the more tragic events in downtown's high rise community happened at this building. In 1988 a fire broke out on the 12th floor of this tower. At the time, fire sprinklers were being installed in the building, but they weren't working yet. One person died and dozens were hurt.

  • Architect: Charles Luckman
  • At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in Los Angeles. It was surpassed by the U.S. Bank Center in 1989.

  • Floor space: 1,103,829 square feet
  • Stories above ground: 62
  • Stories below ground: 5
  • Elevators: 32

  • May 4, 1988: A fire on the 12th floor of this building killed one person, and injured 40. Five floors of the building were gutted.
  • 2003: This building is bought by Transwestern Investment Company for $120,000,000.
  • September 13, 2005: This building is bought by Broadway Partners for $185,000,000.
  • 2006: A plan is floated to convert the top ten floors of this building into residences.
  • August 30, 2007: This building is sold.

Nearby Important Buildings

The Aon Center has a wiki page! Share your pictures, information and updates: Aon_Center_(Los_Angeles)

Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 
Did You Know?
  • This skyscraper has a matching parking garage a block away.

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of The Aon Center





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.