You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Los Angeles > Bank of America Plaza (Los Angeles)
Bank of America Plaza (Los Angeles) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Bank of America Plaza (Los Angeles) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

The Bank of America Plaza

Formerly: BP Plaza
Formerly: ARCO Center
Formerly: 333 South Hope
Formerly: Security Pacific Plaza
Built: 1973-1974
Designed by: AC Martin Partners
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 55
Maximum Height: 735 feet / 224 meters
Location: 333 South Hope Street, Los Angeles, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
60% of readers like the Bank of America Plaza (Los Angeles).
What do you think?
Advertisement
T he Bank of America Plaza continues the tradition of Los Angeles skyscrapers with strong vertical lines and room at the top for the corporate brand. Its 55 stories occupy a prominent location on Bunker Hill slightly apart from the rest of the skyscraper rabble, giving it a chance to stand out from the rest and let its gray facade gleam in the Southern California sun.

These thoughts on the building are from its architect, Charles Griggs:

I was the Chief Architect on the "shell" (the entire 2.5 million square foot project without any tenant improvements) and I also was responsible for the 1,000,000 sq. ft. of Security Pacific's interiors improvements, all new furniture, furnishing and equipment for 8,000 bank employees plus a 28 million artwork purchase. The total rentable area is 1.4 million square feet which we had hoped to expand the bank into by the year 2000.

There is no such thing as "style" in a high rise office building. I was striving for the most efficient building in the world from a rentable square footage point of view. Because it was a bank, the one thing I wanted to achieve was a look of permanence. It turned out to be a false concept because Security Pacific Bank, which was 100 years old at the time, was bought by Bank of America,. So much for permanence. ha ha.

This project, as in all large projects, is way over the head of the client, so I had a completely free hand in the design.

The one thing I am the most proud of is a decision I made early on in the design processes and that was to design this building like "a ship at sea". This project assumes that in a major event (earthquake) there would be no one to help us, no 911, police, fire, medical, water, sewer, communications, nada......

To my knowledge this is the only building in the world that is totally self sufficient in a major catastrophe and could stand alone for about 10 days without any help from the outside world.

I felt very satisfied in what we accomplished and it matched all of my expectations. I had a great client who put their complete faith in my hands and provided sufficient funds to do the job right.

  • Chief architect: Charles Griggs
  • The building's granite cladding is from Spain.

  • Office space: 1,383,000 square feet
  • Retail space: 39,000 square feet
  • Parking: 2,300 spaces
  • Stories above ground: 55
  • Stories below ground: 9

  • 2003: This building is renamed from BP Plaza to Bank of America Plaza.

Nearby Important Buildings

The Bank of America Plaza has a wiki page! Share your pictures, information and updates: Bank_of_America_Plaza_(Los_Angeles)

Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 
Did You Know?
  • This building has a plaza with over 200 trees and three waterfalls.

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of The Bank of America Plaza


Rose
Sunday, March 20th, 2011 @ 6:07pm
Rating: Five stars.
I used to work at this beautiful office building for 9 years when it was Security Pacific Bank.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.