You are here: Home > The Buildings > Asia > Japan > Tokyo > Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno
Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno

Also known as: Ueno Pagoda
Also known as: Kan'ei-ji Pagoda
Built: 1639
Type: Holy Place
Stories: 5
Location: -- Ueno-Koen, Tokyo, Japan
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno.
What do you think?
Advertisement
B uilt for the Tokugawa shoguns, the Kan'ei-ji pagoda now stands inside the Ueno Park Zoo. This whole area was originally the grounds for the Kan'ei-ji temple which was erected to protect the Edo castle. But during the Boshin War from 1868 to 1869 the temple was destroyed. The pagoda survived, and a bustling neighborhood has grown up around it

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Tokyo skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Tokyo Architecture Info.
Forum iconTalk about Japanese architecture in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Five-Storied Pagoda Ueno





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.