You are here: Home > The Buildings > NorthAmerica > Canada > Vancouver > UBC Thunderbird Arena
UBC Thunderbird Arena photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

UBC Thunderbird Arena photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

UBC Thunderbird Arena photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

UBC Thunderbird Arena photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

UBC Thunderbird Arena photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

UBC Thunderbird Arena photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

UBC Thunderbird Arena photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

UBC Thunderbird Arena

Official name: University of British Columbia Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Arena
Formerly: UBC Winter Sports Centre
Built: 2006-2008
Cost: CAN$47,800,000
Type: Entertainment Venue
Location: 6066 Thunderbird Boulevard, Vancouver, Canada
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
60% of readers like the UBC Thunderbird Arena.
What do you think?
Advertisement
U BC Thunderbird Arena is a massive new multi-purpose facility built around a more modest, yet incredibly historic, older hockey facility.

The old building was Father Bauer Arena, built in 1963 and named after the priest who helped organize Canada's first national hockey team for the 1964 Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. Thought neither the priest, nor his team, stayed in Vancouver long his name remained synonymous with local hockey for decades until in 2006 work began on a new Olympic-caliber arena.

The new facility features three ice rinks -- the original, yet refurbished rink, plus a practice rink, and a competition rink.

  • This arena was built around the former Father Bauer Arena.
  • The current arena is named after a former UBC student who donated $10 million to the university.
  • This is the location of ice hockey and ice sledge hockey competitions in the 2010 Winter Olympics.
  • This was the first new indoor venue completed for the 2010 Olympic games.

  • Seating capacity: 6,800

  • April, 2006: Construction of this building began.
  • June, 2008: This building was completed four months ahead of schedule.

  • Waste heat generated by the ice-making facility is recaptured and used to heat the building and generate hot water.

Nearby Important Buildings

Related Video

UBC Thunderbird Arena
A look at the new building before the 2010 winter games.

Video courtesy of the Glass Steel and Stone.

Related Links
Forum iconTalk about UBC Thunderbird Arena in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of UBC Thunderbird Arena





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.