You are here: Home > The Buildings > NorthAmerica > Canada > Vancouver > Sun Tower
Sun Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz • Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Sun Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz • Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

The Sun Tower

Formerly: The Bekins Building
Formerly: The World Building
Built: 1912
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 17
Maximum Height: 272 feet / 83 meters
Location: 100 West Pender Street, Vancouver, Canada
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Sun Tower.
What do you think?
Advertisement

  • Developer: Louis Denison Taylor
  • Architect: W.T. Whiteway
  • At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in Canada.

  • Passenger elevators: 2
  • Freight elevators: 1
  • Steel: 1,250 tons

  • Semi-naked sculptures of women along the cornice were scandalous when first unveiled.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks of the Pacific Northwest at Pacific Northwest Architecture.com.
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of The Sun Tower





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.