You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Dallas > JPMorgan Chase Tower (Dallas)
JPMorgan Chase Tower (Dallas) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz

JPMorgan Chase Tower (Dallas) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

JPMorgan Chase Tower

Also known as: The Keyhole Building
Formerly: Chase Tower
Formerly: Texas Commerce Tower
Built: 1987
Cost: $300,000,000
Designed by: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Type: Skyscraper
Maximum Height: 738 feet / 225 meters
Location: 2200 Ross, Dallas, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the JPMorgan Chase Tower (Dallas).
What do you think?
Advertisement
E ven if it wasn't for this tower's most intriguing feature, it would still be a great building. Rising smoothly from the edge of Dallas' high rise cluster, its pink granite grid fašade peters out to reveal a more delicate grid of glass and steel. But that could be romanticizing the effect a bit. Others say it's easier just to imagine the building as a just-opened candy bar revealing its chewy nougat center. Whatever you believe, the gem of the building is truly at the top where the tower divides to reveal a seven-story space, gap, or "keyhole" as it is commonly known. While some of the new megatowers planned for construction in other parts of the world will be built with larger, smoother holes to reduce wind resistance, this one is purely ornamental. It is a fortunate instance of artistic merit being chosen over the price-per-sqare-foot bean counting. The eye is led from the base to the keyhole by a spine made from two protruding windows. Their antithesis is expressed through a ridge that dents the corners.

  • June, 2006 - Equitable Life Assurance and Nissei Realty sell this tower to Stream Realty Partners and Highland Capital Real Estate Fund.
  • November, 2007- This building is sold to Hines REIT.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of JPMorgan Chase Tower





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.