You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Houston > O'Quinn Medical Tower
O'Quinn Medical Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

O'Quinn Medical Tower

Formerly: Saint Luke's Medical Tower
Built: 1991
Designed by: Cesar Pelli & Associates and Kendall/Heaton Associates
Type: Medical Facility
Stories: 25
Maximum Height: 316 feet / 96 meters
Location: 6624 Fannin Street, Houston, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
80% of readers like the O'Quinn Medical Tower.
What do you think?
Advertisement
T his is the anchor building for one of Houston's fastest-growing skylines. Saint Luke's Medical Tower looks out to the world not as a hospital, but as a symbol of man's ability to conquer challenges. It is both soaring in its elegance, and stable in its girth; though dissenting opinions have called it "bloated" and a half-effort. Appropriate for its function as a medical center and its affiliation with religion, some see it as a pair of syringes pointing toward Heaven. The white aluminum spires on top serve no practical function, but their twin white strobe lights serve as a reminder of its presence in the night. The architects managed to build this tower on top of a nine-story parking garage. It actually straddles the garage and incorporates it into the design. This is one of the few buildings able to look taller than it really is not only from ground level, but from the air and at a distance. The Medical Tower is only 25-stories tall, but still casts a regal presence on the buildings surrounding it. This splendid piece of architecture has the unfortunate problem of being located in the middle of what some say is the largest medical complex in the world (that has not been confirmed). Because of rapid growth of the complex, huge buildings are going up all around it, so if you have the chance, take a photograph now because you may not be able to see it for much longer.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of O'Quinn Medical Tower





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.