You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Houston > Heritage Plaza
Heritage Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Heritage Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Heritage Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Heritage Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Heritage Plaza photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Heritage Plaza

Formerly: ChevronTexaco Heritage Plaza
Formerly: Texaco Heritage Plaza
Formerly: Heritage Plaza
Built: 1987
Designed by: M. Nasr & Partners
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 53
Maximum Height: 762 feet / 232 meters
Location: 1111 Bagby Street, Houston, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
80% of readers like the Heritage Plaza.
What do you think?
Advertisement
O ne of Houston's landmark buildings, the Heritage Plaza's broad shoulders and perfect location put it at the center of the best views of the city skyline. In many photographs and videotapes, the shape of an eagle is outlined in white neon at the top of the building. But it hasn't been fully lit up since 1998. There have been one or two segments illuminated, but never the whole thing. The odd stepped formation at the top of the building was actually inspired by the architect's trip to the jungles of Mexico. A similar, less elaborate, form exists at the bottom of the building. But this is not so much to complement the top, as to provide structural reinforcement since there is a 16-stories parking garage resting above the lobby.

  • This building has 1,150,000 square feet of rentable space.
  • January, 2004 - In honor of Super Bowl XXXVIII being played in Houston, workers leave their office lights on in a mattern that spells out "38" in lights at night on the side of the building facing Eleanor Tinsley Park.
  • July 21, 2005 - Goddard Investment Group purchases this building for an undisclosed amount of cash. The Houston Chronicle estimates the price at $125-$130,000,000.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other Houston area skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks at Houston Architecture.
Forum iconTalk about Houston architecture at HAIF®, Houston's leading discussion forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Heritage Plaza


Nick Berbes
Saturday, January 5th, 2008 @ 1:02am
Rating: Five stars.
We moved to the Houston area last year. The first time I drove around downtown I was instantly attracted to this building. My first impression of it was that it looked like an Empire State era building covered by a 20th century building. As a photo buff I will be taking pictures of it to enlarge for my own personal collection. It's not like I haven't seen skyscrapers before as I grew up outside Chicago & went to college in Boston. With that said, I think it is the most impressive building I have ever seen.

carole kennedy
Tuesday, February 27th, 2007 @ 10:27am
Rating: Five stars.
I enjoy looking at it on the way to and from work. Very unusual looking building. My favorite.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.