You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Nashville > Customs House (Nashville)
Customs House (Nashville) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
This image is available as a print or poster.

Customs House (Nashville) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Nashville Customs House

Also known as: Federal Office Building
Built: 1875-1916
Designed by: William A. Potter
Type: Office Building
Location: 701 Broadway, Nashville, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
90% of readers like the Customs House (Nashville).
What do you think?
Advertisement
A beautiful, stately, ornate building that served the Nashville area for almost a century before being cast aside, the Customs House is a reminder of what government can do right with architecture. It is one of the finest pieces of Victorian architecture in Tennessee and was abuzz with activity until the late 20th century when the United States government decided it didn’t want the building anymore. Fortunately, the Nashville Metropolitan Government did, and took possession of the building for redevelopment.

  • 1877 - The cornerstone of this building is laid by President Hayes.
  • 1882 – The clock tower is completed.
  • 1903 – The rear portion of the building is completed.
  • 1916 – The wings of the building are completed.
  • 1972 – The building is added to the National Register of Historic Places.
  • 1979 – Ownership is transferred from the federal government to the local government.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Nashville Customs House


Karen Kendrick
Sunday, December 4th, 2011 @ 8:06pm
Rating: Five stars.
This is a magnificent building. I would be interested in knowing if it is open to walk around in?

Scott
Thursday, December 15th, 2005 @ 2:34pm
Rating: Five stars.
A true asset to downtown Nashville. It is amazing to me that it was considered for demolition like many other places in and around downtown. Hume Fogg High School across the street is also nice.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.