You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Cincinnati > PNC Tower (Cincinnati)
PNC Tower (Cincinnati) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
This image is available as a print or poster.

PNC Tower (Cincinnati) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
This image is available as a print or poster.

PNC Tower (Cincinnati) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
This image is available as a print or poster.

PNC Tower (Cincinnati) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

PNC Tower

Formerly: Central Trust Building
Built: 1913
Designed by: Cass Gilbert
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 31
Maximum Height: 495 feet / 151 meters
Location: 1 West Fourth Street, Cincinnati, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
90% of readers like the PNC Tower (Cincinnati).
What do you think?
Advertisement
Description by Chris Cousins of Urban Ohio.
P NC Tower is one of the city's most famous icons and at the time of its completion, was the world's tallest building outside of New York City. Originally the Central Trust Building, the Cass Gilbert-designed structure is Neo-classical to the point. The famous Woolworth Building in New York City was essentially designed after the PNC Tower. Originally brown, the tower was painted white in the 1940's along with the signage on the pyramidal crown. The building was originally 505 feet tall with a small pyramid atop the columned-green top, but that was removed. The building is also known for the marshmallow-like pillows of stone that make up the base, providing a soft tone for the structure.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of PNC Tower





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.