You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > Atlanta > One Atlantic Center
One Atlantic Center photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

One Atlantic Center photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

One Atlantic Center photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

One Atlantic Center photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

One Atlantic Center photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

One Atlantic Center photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

One Atlantic Center photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

One Atlantic Center

Formerly: IBM Tower
Built: 1986-1987
Designed by: Philip Johnson
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 50
Maximum Height: 820 feet / 250 meters
Location: 1201 West Peachtree Street, Atlanta, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the One Atlantic Center.
What do you think?
Advertisement
T he tallest building in Atlanta when it opened in 1987, One Atlantic Center ushered in a new wave of high quality architecture and development in the Midtown area of Atlanta. The post-modern design by Philip Johnson features "Rosa Porino" (Spanish Pink) granite, classical details and a gold capped, copper pyramidal top. The location is visible from many parts of the city and the site features a 2 1/2 acre landscaped park with fountains.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See more skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks of Atlanta and the rest of Georgia at Atlanta Architecture Info.
Forum iconTalk about Atlanta architecture in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of One Atlantic Center


Arthur Smith
Tuesday, April 26th, 2005 @ 2:07pm
Rating: Five stars.
Very easy to look at and if defines the charcter of Midtown Atlanta.

Bruno Girin
Sunday, March 13th, 2005 @ 4:10pm
Rating: Five stars.
One of the best looking and most impressive buildings in Midtown Atlanta. Superb!

Jim Meyer
Monday, December 27th, 2004 @ 10:05am
Rating: Five stars.
Still, after 20 years in the business, the best project with which I've ever been associated! It sets the standard for Atlanta and the southeastern US.


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.