You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > United States > New York > 750 Seventh Avenue
750 Seventh Avenue photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

750 Seventh Avenue photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

750 Seventh Avenue

Also known as: 750 7th Avenue
Built: 1989
Designed by: Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo and Associates
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 35
Maximum Height: 615 feet / 187 meters
Location: 750 Seventh Avenue, New York, United States
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
50% of readers like the 750 Seventh Avenue.
What do you think?
Advertisement
A modern day implementation of the ancient ziggurat, this glass sheathed skyscraper is most notable for its spiral of setbacks that turn this building into something resembling a 14th century block print of the Biblical Tower of Babel. There are four groups of three setbacks that taper the building to allow light and air to grace the street below.

  • This building was designed by Kevin Roche.
  • This building has 579,894 square feet of rentable space.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
See other skyscrapers, buildings, and landmarks in the New York Tri-State Area at New York Architecture Info.
Forum iconTalk about New York architecture in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of 750 Seventh Avenue





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.