You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > Canada > Toronto > CN Tower
CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

CN Tower photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

CN Tower

Also known as: Canadian National Tower
Built: 1972-1976
Cost: CAN$63,000,000.00
Designed by: WZMH Architects
Type: Tower
Maximum Height: 1,815 feet / 553 meters
Location: 301 Front Street West, Toronto, Canada
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
60% of readers like the CN Tower.
What do you think?
Advertisement
T his may or may not be the tallest building in the world. The problem lies in how you define "building." There's no doubt it's a huge tower, but there is a larger tower in the United States. And in response to the planned construction of some even larger towers in Asia, there is a move to add height to the CN Tower Some do not consider it a true building since it was designed to be a television and radio antenna mast, and the tourist attractions and observation platform were afterthoughts. Others consider it to be a real building because the general public is welcome to visit, and it is enclosed concrete, rather than exposed steel. Either way, visiting is an unforgettable experience. If the view doesn't take your breath away, the see-through panels in the floor will. Even people who are confident on the ground think twice before walking across one of these reinforced transparent blocks. It's fun to just watch people deliberately walk around them, or jump to safer ground when they suddenly realize the only thing they see below their feet is the manicured gardens.

  • The C.N. in the building's name stands for Canadian National Railway.
  • The foundation is 22-feet thick.
  • The tower leans about an inch because of the Earth's rotation.
  • The tower is hollow.
  • The horizontal bands are called "Friday Lines" because they mark where concrete pouring stopped for the weekend.
  • The signatures of 20,000 people are on the antenna at the top.
  • At the time of its completion, this was the world's tallest free standing tower.
  • June, 2001 - The best known landmark in Canada is for sale. It's owned by Toronto's transit authority which is selling off a number of assets, including the tower. If you have CAN$26,000,000.00 it can be yours. But you can't change the name, and it doesn't come with the land next door. That property is being reserved in case Toronto gets the 2012 Olympics.
  • December, 2003 - The building is sold to Canada Lands Corporation for US$35,000,000.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of CN Tower


Mike
Thursday, April 23rd, 2009 @ 12:54am
Rating: Five stars.
The changing coloured lights on the tower is simply fantastic. What a blast.

Jasleen
Friday, March 31st, 2006 @ 4:46pm
Rating: Five stars.
Super tower it may not be the tallest in the world now but it is still the Canadian national tower

Roberto Portolacco
Saturday, February 11th, 2006 @ 6:13pm
Rating: Five stars.
a spectacular tower for one of the craziest party cities I have ever been to!! grazie Toronto!

Craig
Sunday, January 8th, 2006 @ 12:25pm
Rating: Five stars.
it is still a classic 30 years later

Jean Cretien
Monday, August 8th, 2005 @ 9:43pm
Rating: Five stars.
Still the tallest freestanding structure in the world! World class design... Too bad the small golf course near the base was replaced by condominiums... They've reduced the excellent full view from close up.

Tim Henare
Friday, March 25th, 2005 @ 9:08am
Rating: Five stars.
The best structure man has made yet!!! Way to go Canada!

Tim
Thursday, February 10th, 2005 @ 4:01pm
Rating: Five stars.
Very cool building, one of the greats... Yeah, for sure...

Geethika Rdhakrishnan
Saturday, November 6th, 2004 @ 11:45am
Rating: One star.
It is amaizing !


Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.