You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > Canada > Toronto > City Hall (Toronto)
City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

City Hall (Toronto) photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Toronto City Hall

Also known as: New City Hall
Built: 1961-1965
Cost: CAN$25,000,000
Designed by: Viljo Revell
Type: Government Building
Maximum Height: 327 feet / 100 meters
Location: 100 Queen Street West, Toronto, Canada
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
80% of readers like the City Hall (Toronto).
What do you think?
Advertisement
T his is actually the fourth city hall in Toronto's history. The first was destroyed by fire. The second was temporary. The third, the city outgrew. This fourth one is the result of an international design competition. The fact that it was held in 1957 is partially the reason it is evocative of the United Nations building in New York. The difference, however is that while the UN is an ugly slab with a conference room attached, Toronto's city hall is sleek, modern, and impressive decades after it was conceived. This is what the United Nations building could have been. Specifically, Toronto city hall was thoughtfully planned out. It was envisioned as an "eye" with two semi-circular buildings representing the upper and lower eyelids, and the great meeting hall in the center as the pupil. While "pupil" never caught on as an adjective for this part of the complex, words like "UFO," "flying saucer," and "burrito" did. For Torontonians these epithets are meant affectionately, and not in jest. They are proud of their seat of government, and rightly so. The building, itself is on Nathan Phillips Square, named after (appropriately enough) a former mayor of Toronto.

  • There is a time capsule in the Hall of Memory with artifacts from the 1960's.
  • There is a book of rememberence in the Hall of Memory honoring Toronto's war dead. This is much like the one in Canada's Parliament building in Ottawa.
  • The summer-time water fountain is used for ice skating when the weather turns cold.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Toronto City Hall





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.