You are here: Home > The Buildings > Europe > United Kingdom > London > Tower 42
Tower 42 photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Tower 42 photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Tower 42 photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Tower 42 photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Tower 42 photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Tower 42 photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Tower 42 photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Tower 42

Formerly: International Financial Centre
Formerly: NatWest Tower
Built: 1971-1979
Cost: £72,000,000
Type: Skyscraper
Stories: 42
Maximum Height: 600 feet / 183 meters
Location: 25 Old Broad Street, London, United Kingdom
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
60% of readers like the Tower 42.
What do you think?
Advertisement

  • This was the first skyscraper erected in the City of London.
  • At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in London and all of Britain.
  • January, 2008 - A plan is floated to update this venerable skyscraper. The idea by Hermes and Black Rock would erect a bulbous glass honeycomb podium to better blend in with new skyscrapers being built nearby.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Tower 42





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.