You are here: Home > The Buildings > North America > Canada > Montréal > Montrèal Municipal Court
Montrèal Municipal Court photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Montrèal Municipal Court photograph.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a print or poster.

Add your photos Got more pictures? Got better pictures? Share them on this page!

Montrèal Municipal Court
(Cour Municipale)

Also known as: Annexe de l'Hôtel de ville
Also known as: City Hall Annex
Built: 1912-1913
Designed by: Marchand and Haskell
Renovated: 1957-1960
Renovated: 1961-1963
Type: Government Building
Stories: 5
Location: 775 rue Gosford, Montréal, Canada
@
Share this page
Copyright information.
Quote this article.
Printer-friendly version.
Text-only version.

Building Rating
50%
70% of readers like the Montrèal Municipal Court.
What do you think?
Advertisement
W hile the public face of Montreal's city hall is all about pomp and circumstance, around the corner and down the hill it's far different.

The Municipal Courthouse, also known as the City Hall Annex, uses classical architecture to show the bureaucratic face of the city's government. Tall arches that dwarf pedestrian-scal doors, and even taller columns are an imposing presence on this side-street.

The previous building at this location was the Gosford Street Congregational Church, built from 1843 to 1844. That congregation moved on, but the building continued to be used as a place of worship for several years. In the 1890's it was used as a theater before it and several private homes were demolished to make way for the present structure.

But it wasn't long before even this annex proved inadequate for city hall's needs. From 1957 to 1960 an additional building was attached to the rear of this one to serve as police headquarters and the two buildings were unified inside shortly thereafter.

  • Address: 775 rue Gosford, Montréal, Québec,
  • Address: 310 rue Saint Louis
  • Address: 333-335, rue du Champ-de-Mars
  • General contractor: Peter Lyall

  • 1912: Construction began.
  • 1913: Construction completed
  • January, 1914: This building opens to the public.
  • 1957: Construction began on the adjacent police headquarters
  • 1960: Police headquarters construction was completed.
  • 1961-1963: The interior of this building is gutted and unified with the new police building.

Nearby Important Buildings
Related Links
Forum iconDiscuss this building in our forum.
 

Upload photos icon Click here to upload your photos of Montrèal Municipal Court





Add your corrections, comments, reviews, or thoughts about this building. Simply fill out the form below.
Your name:
E-mail address:
Your nation:
Rate this structure:
1 5
Your comments:
  Messages without valid e-mail addresses, or containing profanity will be automatically discarded. You're wasting your time, not ours.

Return to the top of the page.

Travel and Vacations
© 2014 . :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.