Canada Place (Vancouver) picture.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Canada Place (Vancouver)

Formerly: Canadian Pacific Railway Pier B and C
Built: 1983- 1985
Cost: CAN$400,000,000
Designed by: Zeidler Roberts Partnership
Type: Multi-Purpose Facility
Stories: 23
Maximum height: 270
Location: 999 Canada Place
City: Vancouver
State: British Columbia

E-mail this page to a friend. Copyright Information How to cite this site. Display this page in printer-friendly format Display this page in text only.
T his attractive tent-like structure is a relic from Expo 86 -- that year's World's Fair. The city transformed an old cargo pier into a showcase intended to rival the Opera House in Sydney, Australia. You can decide for yourself if it succeeds. The shape of Canada place has been compared to a sailing ship, an insect, and a camping trip. Today it is home to a cruise ship terminal, a convention center, a hotel, and more. While {HumanName} is a marvel of modern glass, steel, and stone its history runs deep. This was the location where the Canadian Pacific Railway's first trans-continental rail line met the salt water of the Pacific Ocean. Several decades later, the CPR built two piers at this location, and for nearly 30 years they helped move people and freight from across the nation to ports up and down both sides of the Pacific Ocean. Eventually competition from other ports and other modes of transportation made this pier complex unnecessary, and in the 1950's it was closed. 20 years later, federal, provincial, and local governments put together a plan to turn the abandoned pier complex once again into a hub of activity. The Canada Harbour Place Corporation was founded, and on March 9, 1983 Queen Elizabeth II arrived in Vancouver Harbour on the Britannia to mark the start of the construction. On May 2, 1986 Prince Charles officially opened the new complex. For the 2010 winter Olympic games, the complex served as the main media center for the international press corps descending on the city. To help with the hoards of journalists, photographers, and others coming to the city to cover the games, a new convention center was built just to the west. It will be the international broadcast center.

**Architecture firm: Zeidler Roberts Partnership **Architecture firm: Musson Cattell Mackey **Architecture firm: Downs Archambault **This is the location where the first trans-Canadain railroad met the Pacific. **This was the first permanent marine terminal built by the Canadian Pacific Railway. **The building's "sails" are actually aTeflon-coated fabric made of fiberglass.


**The 6,000 concrete pilings which were used to support the original freight pier int he 1920's are still in use today, supplemented by more than 1,000 new pilings.

 

 

 

 


Travel and Vacations
© 2014. :: Privacy Policy :: Contact
Photographs and information may not be used without permission. Contact us for details.

All your skyscrapers are belong to us.